SC CE Requirements
Home Up Classroom Courses Class Instructions Questions and Answers SC CE Requirements Registration Forms CE Online packages

 

HOME                        UP

 

Contact Prometric by phone at 800.490.6551 or Program information and additional services are available at their Web site: www.prometric.com

SOUTH CAROLINA

CONTINUING EDUCATION

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

WHO MUST COMPLY WITH CE REQUIREMENTS

1. Who is required to meet the continuing education requirements?

All licensed resident producers in South Carolina who are not exempt must

complete 24 hours of continuing insurance education including 3 hours of ethics

and pay the CE recordkeeping fee.

Extensions will not be granted.

2. Who is exempt from meeting the CE requirements?

An insurance producer licensed for limited lines is exempt from the provisions of

Section 38-43-106.

CREDIT REQUIREMENTS, CARRYOVER CREDITS AND

APPROVED COURSE INFORMATION

3. How many credit hours must I earn to meet the requirements?

A total of 24 hours is required by the end of your compliance period, and of those

required 24 credit hours, at least three hours must be from courses categorized as

Ethics.

Extensions will not be granted.

4. What if I hold life, accident and health and property and casualty lines of

authority?

If you hold property and casualty and life, accident and health authorities, you must

complete at least eight of the twenty-four required hours in courses related to each

of these lines of authority, plus three hours of Ethics. If you earn more than three

Ethics credits, they will be applied towards your 24 hours credit requirement.

5. What if I received a reduction in CE hours by December 31, 2009?

Producers that received a reduction in hours will only have to complete 15 hours of

CE biennially by the last day of their birth month/year. Three-hours must be in

Ethics. Producers with reduced compliance and hold multi-lines must complete 6

hours in Property & Casualty, 6 hours in Life, Accident and Health and 3 hours of

Ethics. Producers that add additional lines of authority or allow their licenses to

become inactive will lose their reduction in hours.

6. Can I repeat a CE course?

If you successfully complete an approved course, you may not repeat the course

and receive certification within two years of its original completion date.

Rev. 8/18/2014

7. Can I carry over credits to the next biennium?

Producers who accumulate credits in excess of the continuing education

requirements for a biennium may apply a maximum of 18 credits to the next

compliance period.

8. How will I know which courses will qualify for continuing education credit

hours?

You may access a list of approved courses on Prometrics Web site:

www.prometric.com/southcarolina. On advertisements, look for courses which

have been approved for South Carolina continuing insurance education credit. If

you have any doubt, call Prometric at 1.800.490.6551.

9. Can I receive CE credit for maintaining an insurance designation?

Yes. Credit hours earned to maintain the following designations may be used

toward the 24 hour credit requirement: Chartered Life Underwriter (CLU), Fellow,

Life Management Institute (FLMI), Certified Financial Planner (CFP), Life

Underwriter Training Council Fellow (LUTCF), Registered Health Underwriter

(RHU), Registered Employee Benefit Consultant (REBC), or Chartered Financial

Consultant (CHFC) for a life, accident, and health license, or Chartered Property

and Casualty Underwriter (CPCU) or Certified Insurance Counselor (CIC) for a

property and casualty license. Many courses for maintenance of a designation are

already approved for CE credit. Verify with the sponsor whether the course is

approved for South Carolina CE credit. If so, you will receive credits in the normal

manner. If not, send evidence of course completion to Prometric with a cover letter

to claim the credits.

NONRESIDENT REQUIREMENTS

10. How do nonresident licensed producers comply with CE requirements?

Nonresident producers are not required to comply with CE in South Carolina.

They must meet the CE requirements of their home state.

FEES

11. What is the CE reporting fee?

The biennial fee is $15.00. Resident producers subject to the CE requirement

must pay the CE reporting fee. The fee must be paid biennially by the last day of

your birth month/year. Producers cannot be compliant if the fee is not paid even if

other requirements have been met.

12. How can I pay the fee?

Prometric will send a fee notice to your address of record 90 days prior to the end

of your compliance period. You may pay your reporting fees on Prometrics web

site: www.prometric.com/southcarolina.

Rev. 8/18/2014

You may also pay by check, American Express, Visa or MasterCard. Make checks

payable to Prometric and mail to:

Prometric Operations Center

Attn: Continuing Education Processing

7941 Corporate Drive

Nottingham, MD 21236

13. What happens if I fail to pay my fee by the last day of my birth month?

Your license will lapse. If the fee is paid late, in addition to payment of the fee a

$50 late penalty fee must be paid to the South Carolina Department of Insurance.

You cannot be compliant unless the fee is paid. See FAQ 30 for details about

consequences of non-compliance.

FILING AND COMPLIANCE DEADLINE

14. What is the date by which I must complete 24 hours of South Carolina CE?

On June 2, 2009, the Governor signed into law Act No.69. This new law requires

all licensed producers except limited lines producers and exempt producers to

complete continuing education (CE) requirements biennially by the end of their

birth month. Producers born in an odd numbered year must comply biennially by

the end of their birth month every odd numbered year. Producers born in an even

numbered year must comply by the end of their birth month every even numbered

year. Producers must also renew their license by the end of their birth month in an

odd or even numbered year. No one is exempt from the producer licensing

renewal requirement except limited lines producers with travel baggage only.

EXEMPTIONS, EXTENSIONS AND HARDSHIP EXTENSIONS

15. How can I be exempt from CE requirements?

South Carolina law allowing these exemptions has been repealed effective

January 1, 2010. No new exemption requests will be honored. Producers that

were granted an exemption prior to January 1, 2010 will remain exempt. However,

exempt producers that add a new line of authority or allow their license to become

inactive will lose their exemption status and will be required to comply with all CE

requirements.

16. Can I receive an extension beyond my compliance deadline?

No, South Carolina law allowing extensions has been repealed effective May 2,

2010.

17. What if I get critically ill or cannot work or take courses?

Hardship waiver requests may only be granted for good cause and must be made

in writing to the South Carolina Department of Insurance prior to the end of your

compliance period. The CE recordkeeping fee must still be paid to Prometric and

the license renewal fee must be paid to the South Carolina Department of

Insurance by your compliance period deadline. The request for a hardship waiver

Rev. 8/18/2014

must be received prior to the end of the producers individual compliance period.

REPORTING CREDIT HOURS AND COMPLIANCE

18. How will credit hours be counted and reported?

The course sponsor must give you a certificate of course completion. They must

also provide this information to Prometric, the CE Administrator, electronically or

on an approved roster approved by the Department. Sponsors may obtain an

approved roster by contacting the Departments Continuing Education Division.

19. Am I required to provide my Social Security number to CE sponsors or to

Prometric?

No. Prometrics system only accepts your South Carolina license number. You

must provide your South Carolina license number.

20. How will I demonstrate that I have completed the CE requirements to the CE

Administrator?

Producers can verify their credits and compliance status at Prometrics web site:

www.prometric.com/southcarolina or by calling Prometrics toll-free number at 1-

800.490.6551.

21. How will I know if I have not complied with my CE requirement?

Approximately 90 days before your compliance deadline Prometric will mail a

warning notice to the address of record for each resident who is not yet compliant.

Producers should contact Prometric to find out if they have complied with CE.

22. How will my company know that I have completed the required CE hours?

On or about July 1, 2014, Prometric will furnish each insurer a report of the

continuing education status of all of its resident producers with a CE requirement.

In addition, insurers can perform a search of South Carolinas database to

determine which producers have lapsed for their company.

.

REQUIREMENTS FOR NEWLY LICENSED PRODUCERS

23. What are the requirements for a newly licensed resident producer?

A total of 24 hours is required by the end of your compliance period. At least three

hours must be from courses categorized as Ethics of those 24 required credit

hours. In addition, a biennial fee of $15.00 is required. Resident producers

subject to the CE requirement must biennially pay the CE reporting fee by the last

day of their birth month/year. Producers cannot be compliant if the fee is not paid

even if other requirements have been met.

Extensions will not be granted.

24. What are the requirements for a newly licensed nonresident producer?

Rev. 8/18/2014

Effective January 1, 2012 nonresidents are no longer required to pay a CE fee to

Prometric.

ADDING A NEW LINE OF AUTHORITY

25. What happens if exempt producers add a line of authority to their producer

license?

Effective January 2010, South Carolina law allowing continuing education

exemptions have been repealed. Consequently, an exempt producer adding a

new line of authority will lose their exemption status; therefore, that producer will

have to complete continuing education hours by the end of his/her compliance

period. In addition, once a producer adds a line of authority the producer cannot

request that the Department remove that line of authority to retain his or her

exemption status.

However, if an exempt producer adds a line of authority within 90 days of their

compliance period ending that producer will not have to complete continuing

education hours in the new line of authority for that compliance period, but that

producer will have to complete continuing education in the existing line of authority.

For example: An exempt producer who holds life and health with a

December birth month of an even year adds property and casualty to

their existing license, that producer will lose their exemption status. The

producer will have to complete 24 hours of continuing education in life

and health line of authority and pay the record keeping fee to the

Continuing Education Administrator, Prometric regardless of when the

new lines are added.

If that producer adds property and casualty, October 3, 2014 prior to

their compliance period ending December 31 of the same even year,

that producer will not be required to complete continuing education in

the new line of authority (property and casualty) during their compliance

period.

If that producer adds property and casualty on or before October 2,

2014 prior to their compliance period ending December 31 of the same

even year, that producer will be required to complete continuing

education in the new line of authority (property and casualty) for their

compliance period.

26. What happens if a producer with reduced CE compliance adds a new line of

authority?

Effective January 2010, South Carolina law allowing a reduction in continuing

education hours, has been repealed. Consequently, producers who have reduced

continuing education hours who add a new line of authority to their producer

license will lose their continuing education reduction hours status and will have to

complete the required 24 hours of continuing education by the end of their

Rev. 8/18/2014

compliance period.

For example: A producer with reduced continuing education compliance

who holds life and health with a December birth month of an even year

adds property and casualty to their existing license, that producer will

lose their reduced continuing education hours compliance. The

producer will have to complete 24 hours of continuing education in life

and health line of authority and pay the record keeping fee to the

Continuing Education Administrator, Prometric regardless of when the

new lines are added.

If that producer adds property and casualty, October 3, 2014 prior to

their compliance period ending December 31 of the same even year,

that producer will not be required to complete continuing education in

the new line of authority (property and casualty) during their compliance

period.

If that producer adds property and casualty on or before October 2,

2014 prior to their compliance period ending December 31 of the same

even year, that producer will be required to complete continuing

education in the new line of authority (property and casualty) for their

compliance period.

27. Will I receive credit for adding a new line of authority during the compliance

period?

No. The laws have been changed to remove a requirement for pre-licensing

education. Hence, no CE credit will be awarded based on completing such a

course for adding an additional line of authority.

28. When can a producer cancel a line of authority from his or her producer

license?

A producer has until 5:00 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time) on the last day of their

birth month to cancel a line of authority.

29. When is the cutoff date for adding a line of authority without having to

complete the required 8 hours of continuing education for the new line of

authority?

If an additional line of authority is added within 90 days of the continuing education

deadline, the producer is not required to complete the required 8 hours in the

newly added line of authority.

CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE TO COMPLY

30. What happens if I do not earn my CE credit hour requirements or pay my

recordkeeping fee?

The failure of any resident licensee to pay the recordkeeping fee and/or meet the

biennial continuing education requirement will result in the lapse of the producer

Rev. 8/18/2014

license on the day following the licensees compliance deadline. Resident

producers have six months to reinstate a license by completing all requirements,

which includes completing credit hours, paying a recordkeeping fee to Prometric

and paying a $50 late CE compliance fee to the South Carolina Department of

Insurance. The Department of Insurance will notify Prometric when the $50

penalty fee has been paid and Prometric will notify the Department when all CE

requirements have been completed. When this process is completed, the license

and appointments will be reinstated.

If your license lapses, you cannot conduct any business of insurance. If you have

an agency or broker license, they will likewise lapse and remain lapsed until your

producer license is reinstated

If all requirements are not completed within six months, the license and all

appointments will cancel. In order to regain licensure the resident producer will be

required to retake and pass the state licensing exam and meet all requirements to

become re-licensed.

31. What happens if I do not renew my producer license?

Failure to renew the license will result in the lapse of the license on the day

following the licensees compliance deadline. Producers may reinstate a license by

paying a penalty fee to the South Carolina Department of Insurance. The amount

of the penalty fee is based on the date the license is renewed. If renewed within

30 days the penalty fee is $50; if renewed within 31-60 days the penalty fee is

$100; if renewed 61 days and after the penalty fee is $250.00. If renewal is not

completed within six months of the license being lapsed, the license and all

appointments will be canceled. To regain licensure the producer will be required to

reapply and meet all the requirements of a new applicant.

HOW TO CONTACT THE CE ADMINISTRATOR

32. How can I contact the CE administrator?

Contact Prometric by e-mail at pro.ce-services@prometric.com, by phone at

1.800.490.6551. Program information and additional services are available at their

Web site: www.prometric.com/southcarolina. The mailing address is:

Prometric Operations Center

Attn: Continuing Education Processing

7941 Corporate Drive

Nottingham, MD 21236

23. What are the requirements for a newly licensed nonresident producer?

 

If you were newly licensed as a nonresident producer on or after December 1, 2007, you are waived from the CE requirement. You are not required to pay fees for the CE period ending May 1, 2008.

ADDING A NEW LINE OF AUTHORITY

24. Will I receive credit for adding a new line of authority during the compliance period?

Producers who hold an existing line of authority (P&C or LA&H) and add a new line of authority in P&C or LA&H, will be credited with eight (8) CE hours in that specific line of authority for the compliance period. Example: A producer with Property & Casualty authority who completes prelicensing requirements and adds Life, Accident and Health authority will automatically receive 8 CE hours for Life, Accident and Health.

CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE TO COMPLY

25. What happens if I do not earn my CE credit hours or meet nonresident compliance requirements?

The failure of any licensee to pay the reporting fee and/or meet the biennial continuing education requirement will result in the suspension of his or her license on October 1, 2008. Resident producers may reinstate a license by providing documentation to the South Carolina Department of Insurance that 30 hours of continuing education have been completed and submitted to Prometric, and paying the reporting fee if it has not been paid. Prometric will notify the Department that the requirements have been met. Once Prometric notifies the Department, the producer will be required to pay a $50 penalty fee to the Department.

Nonresidents may reinstate a license by being compliant in their home state and paying the reporting fee, if it has not been paid. After paying Prometric the reporting fee, the nonresident producer will be required to pay a $50 penalty fee to the South Carolina Department of Insurance.

Proof of completing the 30 hours, or if a nonresident, being compliant in the home state and paying the reporting fee must be received by Prometric, and the $50 penalty fee must be received by the South Carolina Department of Insurance by 5:00 p.m. November 1, 2008. After that date, resident and nonresident producers whose licenses have been suspended will have their license and qualifications canceled. In order to regain licensure the resident producer will be required to pass the pre-licensing exam and meet all requirements to become re-licensed. Nonresident producers will be required to reapply for licensure.

HOW TO CONTACT THE CE ADMINISTRATOR

26. How can I contact the CE administrator?

Contact Prometric by email at pro.ce-services@prometric.com, by phone at 800.490.6551 or by fax at 800.735.7977. Program information and additional services are available at their Web site: www.prometric.com. The mailing address is:

Prometric

ATTN: South Carolina CE

Rev. 3/24/2008